Sodium Hyaluronate

Hyaluronic Acid Sodium, HA

CAS: 9067-32-7


Formula: 

 

 

Description:

Odorless, white crystalline powder

 

Characteristics:

Generated from glucose by fermentation process. Sodium Hyaluronate 

is well-known as natural moisturizing factor, it is high water retention 

and viscoelasticity, widely being used in pharmaceutical cosmetic and 

food products.

 

Applications:

Daily Skincare      0.02 to 0.10%

Night repair factor   0.01 to 0.05%

After sun repair     0.02 to 0.10%

Make-up factor     0.005 to 0.02%

Cleanser          0.005 to 0.06%

 

Molecular Weight:

1000,000 to 500,000 Dalton

10,000 to 100,000 Dalton

<10,000 Dalton(Oligo by Enzyme process)

 

Solubility:

Completely soluble in water. Dissolving speed depends on M.W.

Insoluble in non-water miscible solvents

Soluble in mixtures of ethyl alcohol, isopropyl alcohol propylene glycol 

and butylenes glycol with water (1:1)

 

Toxicological:

Non-irritating

Non-cytotoxic

Non-phototoxic

 

Package:

Standard packing  500g, 1kg, 5kg, 25kg or customized